Skip to content

Copyright

No part of this site may be reproduced, recorded, transmitted or distributed in any form or by any means without the written consent of Petersham Juniors Rugby Club.

Disclaimer

The trademarks, logos displayed on this web site are the property of Petersham Juniors Rugby Club or other third parties. You are not permitted to use the trademarks without the prior written consent of Petersham Juniors Rugby Club or such third party which may own the Trademark.

General Policy

Petersham Juniors Rugby Club is committed to maintaining your privacy in accordance with the principles of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) ("the Act").

"Personal information" is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Personal information does not include information about an individual that is contained in a publicly available publication. Personal information, once it is contained in a publicly available publication, ceases to be covered by the Act.

Petersham Juniors Rugby Club will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to our primary function as a sporting club and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services

Petersham Juniors Rugby Club will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfil these functions, nor will we disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for Petersham Juniors Rugby Club will be required to comply with the Information Protection Principles of the Act as part of their terms of engagement.

Normally we collect information voluntarily from the people concerned and they are under no obligation to provide it. However, without certain information, we may be unable to provide the services you are requesting or to contact you to discuss the development of our Club.

Petersham Juniors Rugby Club takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format. Except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), you may request access to your personal information held by the Club. Access can be arranged by contacting the Committee. The accuracy of information is important to us and changes or corrections to information held will be welcomed at any time.

Web sites

Petersham Juniors Rugby Club collects personal information through its web sites for various purposes that relate to its role as a sporting club. The provision of your personal information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide your information we may not be able to forward the material that you are requesting or to contact you to discuss the development of the Club.

Our websites contain numerous links to other organisations' web sites. Petersham Juniors Rugby Club is not responsible for the information handling practices or privacy policies of those other organisations.

Petersham Juniors Rugby Club does provide you with an alternative means of contacting us other than e-mailing your information.

Information we collect

When you visit our websites, the following information will be recorded by our Internet Service Provider (ISP) for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (eg, .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities from these records except in the unlikely event of an investigation by the ISP, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Your email address

We will only record your email address if you send us a message requesting to join our mailing lists or register to receive our range of marketing material or access specific sections of our websites. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it unless you agree otherwise and, unless legally required to do so, we will not disclose it without your consent.

We only send our e-mail newsletters to users who ask to receive them. Once you are on one of our mailing databases, you can easily be removed by unsubscribing. Each newsletter provides clear instructions on how to unsubscribe.

If you change e-mail addresses please let us know so we can redirect your e-mail to your new address.

Cookies

Our sites contain cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer's hard drive from a host website. They record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide us with other information about the enquiry that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on our sites do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

Our cookies can make your next visit to our website simpler and easier. You may wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it on to your hard drive. However, if you decide to not accept our cookies, some of our web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Coverage

This Privacy Policy only covers the websites of Petersham Juniors Rugby Club and does not extend to websites linked to from this site.

Security and online transactions using credit cards

Petersham Juniors Rugby Club understands your security concerns and has developed a safe and secure environment for you to transact online. We use encryption software to protect your credit card information and to provide transaction security. This means that all of your personal information, including name and address and credit card number, can't be read as it travels across the Internet from your computer to the Petersham Juniors Rugby Club's computer, or from our computer to a bank. Your credit card details are not stored in our computer system.

Complaints concerning our privacy practice

All complaints will be dealt with promptly and confidentially. Complaints concerning our privacy practices and how your personal information is used may be forwarded in writing at any time to the Privacy Contact Officer.

The Treasurer
Petersham Juniors Rugby Club
Phone: 0421 917 753

email: treasurypjrc@gmail.com

Petersham Juniors Rugby Union Football Club Established in 1883
Scroll To Top